UM24 2019 (University of Malaya - 24 hrs)

Register Now
Registration ends on 15 October 2019 or when the maximum of 300 participants is reached

Race Concept

This is a 24 hours run around 400m track in UM Arena in University of Malaya.

Modeled after the Soo Chow 24hrs International Ultra Marathon in Taiwan, UM24 aims to grow into the premier event for the South East Asia region.


There will also be 2x 12 hours run

(1x from 8am to 8pm – 12D)

(1x from 8pm to 8am - 12N)


There will be 4x 6 hours run

(1x from 8am to 2pm – 6D1)

(1x from 2pm to 8pm – 6D2)

(1x from 8pm to 2am – 6N1)

(1x from 2am to 8am - 6N2)


24 hour runners will run on lane 2 & 3, with lane 3 being used for overtaking;

12 and 6 hours runners will run on lane 4, 5 and 6, with lane 5& 6 being used for overtaking;

To celebrate the 5th Anniversary of UM24 in 2019, we are bringing in an exciting new concept into this race.


For this year, besides the above time-based race formats, there will also be a new distance-based general category as below:

1). Full Marathon of 42.2km; (COT:6 hours)

2). 50 km; (COT: 8 hours)

3). 100 km; (COT:18 hours)

4). 100 miles; (COT: 26 hours)

These categories will share Lane 7 & 8. Lane 8 will be used for overtaking.


Water Stations

1 Water Station beside Lane 1 for 24 hours runners

2 Water stations besides Lane 9 for 12 and 6 hrs, and Distance

Based Categories


Medics

2x Medics at UM Arena

Tents = 6x for 24hrs, 12 hrs and 6hr, Distance-based

Categories

Portable Toilet: 4


Awards

24hrs Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women

12hrs Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women (Day and Night shift]

6 hrs Top 3 Men & Top 3 women (D1, D2, N1 & N2)

100 Miles Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women

(subject to number of participants)


100 km Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women

(subject to number of participants)


50 km Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women

(subject to number of participants)


42.2km Top 3 Men & Top 3 Women

(subject to number of participants)


Parking facilities

UM has plenty of parking space, especially during the weekends.  

Race Date: 16th-17th Nov 2019

24 hrs

Start Time: 8:00 am Sat 16th Nov 2019

Finish Time: 8:00 am Sun 17st Nov 2019


12 hrs

Start Time: 8:00 am Sat 16th Nov2019 (D)

Finish Time: 8:00 pm Sun 16th Nov 2019 (D)

Start Time: 8:00 pm Sat 16th Nov 2019 (N)

Finish Time: 8:00 am Sun 17st Nov 2019 (N)


6 hrs

Start Time: 8:00 am Sat 16th Nov 2019 (D1)

Finish Time: 2:00 pm Sun 16th Nov 2019 (D1)

Start Time: 2:00 pm Sat 16th Nov 2019 (D2)

Finish Time: 8:00 pm Sun 16th Nov 2019 (D2)

Start Time: 8:00 pm Sat 16th Nov 2019 (N1)

Finish Time: 2:00 am Sun 17th Nov 2019 (N1)

Start Time: 2:00 pm Sat 17th Nov 2019 (N2)

Finish Time: 8:00 am Sun 17th Nov 2019 (N2)


Distance Based Categories:

1). 100 Miles – Start Time: 6.00am Sat 16 Nov 2019

- Cut Off Time: 8:00am Sun 17 Nov 2019 (26 hours)

2). 100km – Start Time: 12:00 noon Sat 16 Nov 2019

- Cut Off Time: 8:00 am Sun 17 Nov 2019 (18 hours)

3). 50km – Start Time: 8:00 pm Sat 16 Nov 2019

- Cut Off Time: 4:00 am Sun 17 Nov 2019 (8 hrs)

4). Marathon - Start Time: 8:00 pm Sat 16 Nov 2019

- CutOff Time: 2am Sun 17 Nov 2019 (6 hours)

Registration Fee (Time-based categories)

Non-MURA Members

MURA Members


Registration Fee (Distance-based categories)

Non-MURA Members

MURA Members


Size Chart


Share this event with your network: